Coming Soon!

Sign up for email updates from Lyon County Fair

Hours & Directions
Facebook Twitter

Barnes PRCA Rodeo

Date: Aug 08 - Aug 09, 2019
Advance Tickets can be purchased at KMHL Radio and Hy-Vee
Advance Admisson
  • Adults: $13
  • 12 and under: $7
  • 5 and under: FREE
Regular Admission
  • Adults: $15
  • 12 and under: $9
  • 5 and under: FREE
Date/Times
  • Thursday August 8th at 7pm
  • Friday August 9th at 7pm
Events
  • Bareback Bronc Riding
  • Bull Riding
  • Cowgirl's Barrel Racing
  • Junior Barrel Racing
  • Saddle Bronc Riding
  • Steer Wrestling
  • Tie Down Roping
Kid's Event
In 2019 The Lyon County Fair Rodeo will NOT have Mutton Bustin
Competition this Year

The Rodeo committee has chosen to have the Boot Scramble:
>Thursday and Friday Nights there will be 2 age groups.
>6 Years and under, and 7 years to 12 years.
>The winner of each age group will receive a gift certificate for a pair of boots.

Sanctions
  • PRCA
  • WPRA
Description
This Marshall rodeo is held at Second Chance Arena and hosted by Barnes PRCA Rodeo Company



1ST PERFORMANCE

22nd Annual Lyon County Fair Rodeo

Marshall, MN 8/8/197:00PM

Grand Entry and Introduction of OFficials

BAREBACK RIDING Rerides: 3I9 Barry Crossin BA

1.14 Kyle BloomquistRaymond, MN1A3 Chester's FlowersBA

2.45 Briar DittmerRunnells, IAJ2 Frankie ScottBA

Act

TIE DOWN ROPING Exxtra_____

1.227 Justin ZwiefelBurt,IA_______

2.50 Blake M EgglMinot,ND_______

3.109 Roy LeeMarshall,MO_______

4.80 Jesse HinklePowersville,MO_______

5.28 Ty ClarkeWessington,SD_______

6.148 Matt NelsonHanley Falls,MN_______

7.71 Gannon M GustafsonHanley Falls,MN_______

8.115 Chance LockenReedsburg,WI_______

9.81 T.J. HobsonHenryville,IN_______

10.207 Dawson TurnerSidney,AR_______

11.44 Hadley DeShazoAsh Flat,AR_______

12.151 Denton OestmannAuburn,NE_______

Act

TEAM ROPING Extra_____

1.100 Zach KilgusOcala, FL- 49 Jake Edwards Fort Ann, NY___

2.184 Jeff SchneiderRogersville, MO-163 Derrick Peterson cleveland, MO__

3.152 Tate OftedahlPemberton, MN-134 Iceman Miller Mauston, WI____

4.180 Jade SchmidtBox Elder, SD-136 Luke Morast Halliday, ND___

5.119 Eli LordSturgis, SD- 35 Jesse Dale Timberlake, SD_

6.117 Mikey LoiseauEgan, SD-208 Emit Valnes Eden, SD____

7.148 Matt NelsonHanley Falls, MN- 71 Gannon M GustafsonHanley Falls, MN

8.189 Kade E SmithPost, TX- 78 Cash Hetzel Lemmon, SD___

9.1 Ryan AlexanderBancroft, WI-195 Cole Stevens Hammond, WI___

10.128 Tucker McDanielMidland, SD-145 Jeff Nelson Philip, SD____

11.202 Jason ThorstensonRapid City, SD-144 Jade Nelson Midland, SD ____

12.210 Jordan WagnerCokato, MN-178 Dustin Schaefer Sisseton, SD ___

Act

SADDLE BRONC RIDING Rerides: 76 Brown Range BA : 5X9 Karl Country BA : 2Z8 Kyla BA

1.93 Chris JohnsonIndependence, IA6A0 Gilbert BA

2.52 JJ ElshereHereford, SD5X0 Call Me SwammiBA

3.219 Cash WilsonWall, SD4Z2 Buffalo ZingerBA

4.51 Carter ElshereElm Springs, SDJ7 Frankie JoeBA

5.56 Rhett FanningMartin, SD5K2 Moon DanceBA

6.64 Byron GillilandTrempealeau, WI5I9 Lemley BA

7.147 Kirk NelsonBranson, MO2X0 Cloudy CountryBA

8.84 Logan HullingerDavis City, IA6M8 St. Paul CrystalBA

9.13 Jace BlackwellHermosa, SD5K0 La De Da BA

10.125 Ty MankeRapid City, SD1-36 Longstem RoseBA

11.90 Dawson JandreauKennebec, SD6R0BA

12.96 Jacob KammererPhilip, SD4I7 Empty BottlesBA

13.188 Chet SmithRapid City, SD4I9 Tiger PawBA

14.186 Taygen SchuelkeNewell, SD2B8 Jolene BA

15.185 Lane SchuelkeNewell, SD6Y0 Thunder SiouxBA

16.156 Cole PateneaudeEagle Butte, SD6F2BA

17.41 Kaden DealEagle Butte, SD6A1 ValspecialBA

NTO129 Jeremy MeeksSCENIC, SDNTO

19.45 Briar DittmerRunnells, IA3S3 Final StoneBA

20.190 Riggin SmithWinterset, IA6L1 Grey GhostBA

Act

STEER WRESTLING Extra_____________________

1.76 Nolan HartEagle Bend,MN_______

2.77 Sid HartCenterville,SD _______

3.119 Eli LordSturgis,SD_______

4.137 Daniel Morton Jr.Winthrop,MN_______

5.197 Ty TalsmaAvon,SD_______

6.99 Ben KilburgLaMotte,IA_______

7.175 Talon RoselandMarshalltown,IA_______

8.193 Ty StandleyMarshalltown,IA_______

9.2 Stephen Allgood JrEddyville,IA_______

10.29 Brian ConradMadrid,IA_______

11.46 Brian DubaChambers,NE_______

12.210 Jordan WagnerCokato,MN_______


RAM Trucks

BARREL RACING

1.155 Molly OttoGrand Forks,ND________

2.214 Amy WheelerChetek,WI________

3.176 Jessica RoutierBuffalo,SD________

4.133 Billie MillerHecla,SD________

5.11 Lakken BiceKilldeer,ND________

6.162 Cydney PetersonMinot,ND________

7.34 Kiley DalchowMayer,MN________

8.33 Jackie DalchowMayer,MN________

9.61 Alyssa GabrielsonPerham,MN________

10.70 Heidi GundersonMurdock,MN________

11.22 Izzy BucskoWoodbury,MN________

12.154 Courtney OttoMarshall,MN________

Act

BULL RIDING Rerides: 128 Tallahassee Red BA

1.182 TJ SchmidtBelle Fourche, SD503 Pure GangsterBA

2.166 Zach PetersonAfton, IA45 Big GoosieBA

3.221 Gumby WrenSidney, IAJ23 Border PatrolBA

4.57 Cole FischerJefferson City, MO369 Bird Dog BA

DR220 Dakota WilsonFair Grove, MODR

6.209 Quentin VaughtCrane, MO5BA

7.113 Nic LicaGarden City, MI0104 Hammer HeadBA

8.177 Coleman RudeSilver Lake, IN79C Hard TimeBA

9.150 Dakota NyeKeosauqua, IA41 S+CBA

10.82 Tanner HornerKeokuk, IA595BA

11.164 Jett PetersonParade, SDC16 StonewallBA


2ND PERFORMANCE

22nd Annual Lyon County Fair Rodeo

Marshall, MN 8/9/19 7:00PM

Grand Entry and Introduction of Officials

BAREBACK RIDING Rerides: 1A3 Chester's Flowers BA

1.159 Nick PelkeMondovi, WI3I9 Barry CrossinBA

SADDLE BRONC RIDING Rerides: 2B8 Jolene BA

1.199 John Christopher ThelenPierre, SDY2 Katey BA

2.196 Lane StirlingBuffalo, SD16MO Oak Leaf BA

3.42 Kash DealDupree, SD5H0 Bailamos BA

4.203 Tate ThyboBelle Fourche, SD3I7 Red Horse CrossingBA

5.206 Taylor TupperSt. Onge, SD5I0 Sim Card BA

6.30 Jordan CorriganToddville, IA5X9 Karl CountryBA

7.58 Jake FosterMeadow, SD15K0 Final RoundBA

Act

TIE DOWN ROPING Extra_____

1.40 Lane DayBartlett,NE_______

2.85 Austin HurlburtNorfolk,NE_______

3.106 Chase LakoArthur,ND_______

4.222 Tanner WznickCavalier,ND_______

5.121 Ben MadsenAnkeny,IA_______

6.122 Luke MadsenMarshalltown,IA_______

7.143 Fenton NelsonMarshall,MO_______

8.215 Kyle WhitakerChambers,NE_______

9.161 Matt PetersOral,SD_______

10.194 Tanner StecBassett,NE_______

11.25 Tye CaseyPlymouth,IN_______

12.172 Adam RoseWillard,MO_______

Act

TEAM ROPING Extra________________

1.169 Braden PirrungHartford, SD-225 Matt ZancanellaAurora, SD____

2.167 Cory PetskaMarana, AZ-168 Monty Joe Petska Turlock, CA___

3.37 Tucker DaleTimber Lake, SD-223 Chad Ystaas Dickinson, ND_

4.112 Butch LevellFort Calhoun, NE-8 J.W. Beck Moville, IA___

5.120 J.B. LordSturgis, SD-6 Jake Beard Menoken, ND___

6.66 Lane GoebelMarshall, MN- 55 Lucas Falconer Lincoln, AR___

7.88 Joe JacobsenStacy, MN-131 Randy Melby Backus, MN____

8.95 Jeff JohnstonThedford, NE- 75 Dustin Dan Harris O'Neill, NE___

9.68 Clint GorrellBeach, ND- 63 Drew Gartner Killdeer, ND___

10.124 Randy MagerLake Village, IN- 25 Tye Casey Plymouth, IN___

11.132 Ryan MelbyBackus, MN-105 Steve Kuntz North Branch, MN

12.172 Adam RoseWillard, MO- 79 Jett Hillman McAlester, OK___

Act

STEER WRESTLING Extra____________

1.67 Carson GoodLong Valley,SD_______

2.40 Lane DayBartlett,NE_______

3.62 Cody GardnerScottsburg,IN_______

4.114 Caleb LittleDexter,KY_______

5.47 JC DuncanHazel,KY_______

6.201 Jake ThomasRanger,GA_______

7.104 Reed KraegerElwood,NE_______

8.95 Jeff JohnstonThedford,NE_______

9.143 Fenton NelsonMarshall,MO_______

10.215 Kyle WhitakerChambers,NE_______

RAM Trucks

BARREL RACING

1.173 Lacinda RoseWillard,MO_________

2.130 Fonda MelbyBackus,MN________

3.24 Ronda CaseyPlymouth,IN________

4.123 Brenda MagerLake Village,IN________

5.200 Britta ThielBelle Fourche,SD ________

6.74 Amanda HarrisSpearfish,SD________

7.87 Brittany JacobsenStacy,MN________

8.102 Kristine KnaufKiel,WI________

9.211 Mackenzie WeberNew Rockford,ND________

10.36 Sadie DaleHalliday,ND________

11.26 Sherry CerviMarana,AZ________

12.224 Kristen ZancanellaAurora,SD________

Act

BULL RIDING Rerides: 79C Hard Time BA

1.10 Jeff BertusAvon, SDA14 Road RashBA

2.111 Ethan LesiakClarks, NEC16 StonewallBA

3.191 Tate SmithLitchville, ND0104 Hammer HeadBA

4.54 Clayton EnzmingerSteele, ND128 Tallahassee RedBA

5.7 Blaine BeatyFrazee, MN45 Big GoosieBA

6.126 Jimy MartenDonahue, IA44 Sugar RayBA

7.9 Levi Michael BerendsMaynard, MN1405 Master RadettiBA

8.48 Blake DunsmoreForest Lake, MN5BA

9.171 Gavin RenneAtwater, MNJ23 Border PatrolBA


SLACK THURSDAY NIGHT

Marshall, MN 8/8/19

TIE DOWN ROPING Extra_______

1.15 Kadin BoardmanJackson,MO______

2.205 Wyatt TreebyHecla,SD______

3.204 Rex TreebyHecla,SD______

4.181 Joe SchmidtBelfield,ND______

5.98 Myles KenzyIona,SD______

6.158 Jon PeekBismarck,ND______

7.160 Isaiah PembertonNew Germany,MN ______

TEAM ROPING Extra_______

1.73 Keith HannaHenryville, IN-5 Corey Barnett Scottsburg, IN_

2.53 Payden EmmettPonca, AR- 39 Joe Day Bernard, IA____

3.212 Reece WeberValentine, NE- 97 Matt Kasner Cody, NE____

4.23 Layne CarsonGrassy butte, ND-140 Billy Myers St. Onge, SD___

5.86 Cameron IrwinBuffalo, WY- 19 Rory Brown Edgemont, SD___

6.165 Jon PetersonBelle Fourche, SD-192 Trae Smith Georgetown, ID_

7.216 Cooper W WhiteHershey, NE-217 Tucker White Hershey, NE___

8.12 Wyatt BiceKilldeer, ND-139 Parker Murnion Bowman, ND___

9.118 Shaw LoiseauFlandreau, SD-197 Ty Talsma Avon, SD___



Location(s): 
Category(s):
1 of 3
Back to
Top
Tickets & Deals